Privacy Policy

MAÎTRE OF THYME LIMITED

Privacy Policy for use of www.maitreofthyme.com Website

Maître of Thyme Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy references to we, us and our, are to Maître of Thyme Limited.  References to the Website are to www.maitreofthyme.com  Certain expressions used in this Privacy Policy (such as User Content) have definitions which are set out in the Terms and Conditions for use of this Website.

  1. What Information We Collect

The information we collect via the Website may include:

1.1 Personal details you give us through completion of forms on the Website, including name, address, telephone number, email address etc.

1.2 Debit or credit card information which we need to pass to a bank or card processing agency for verification.

1.3 Your IP address, your preferences and use of email updates.

1.4 Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings.  Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies.  Your browser can be programmed to reject cookies or warn you before downloading them.  However some features of the website may not function properly if you programme your browser to reject cookies.

1.5 When you use the Website our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website.  This may include your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, URL’s, URL’s domain names, pages viewed and other matters together with cookies which may identify your browser.

  1. What we do with your Information

Any personal information we collect from the Website we use for some or all of the following purposes:

2.1 To process your registration and provide you the features and functionality of the Website.

2.2 Personal information and other content that you post on the interactive section of the Website is termed your User Content.  User Content is publicly available and can be viewed and used by others.  Your account name (but not your email address) is displayed to other users when you use the Website or send messages through the Website and other users can contact you by sending messages through the Website.

2.3 In some cases we may use your email address to send you information on other products and services.  You will be offered the option to opt out of such service.

2.4 We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes.  We may use third parties to carry out certain activities such as processing and sorting data, monitoring use of the Website etc.  Such third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

2.5 We may use aggregated information for the purpose of monitoring use of the Website.  Such aggregated information may be provided to third parties.  These statistics will not include information which can be used to identify any individual.

2.6 We will not provide personal data posted on the Website to third parties.  However, the Website is open to all Users who may view any User Content, save where you have specifically blocked access.  You assume entire responsibility for responsible use of personal data in your User Content.

  1. Links 

3.1 As a User you may have access to the interactive section of the Website where your User Content may be posted.

3.2 The Website may contain links to other sites.  Please note that we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or practices of other sites.  We encourage users to be aware when they leave the Website and to read the Privacy Policies of other sites.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on the Website.

  1. Protection of Information

4.1 The internet is not a secure medium.  However, we have put in place recommended up to data security measures and will review these and keep them updated regularly.

4.2 You agree not to post personal data upon other living individuals as part of your User Content without the consent of such individuals.  You agree not to use personal data of others posted as part of their User Content on the Website.

  1. Updating/Modification

5.1 If any of the details you have provided to the Website changes, please give us correct details by email to info@maitreofthyme.com.

5.2 We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice.  The new Privacy Policy will be posted upon the Website and your continued use of the Website will be considered acceptance of it.  You are advised to check this Privacy Policy regularly.

5.3 If you are a copyright owner and believe that any User Content infringes your copyright please send notification of copyright infringement in accordance with the provision in our Terms of Website Use under the heading Copyright Complaints.

  1. Your Consent

6.1 By submitting your information on the Website, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.  If we change the Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and we may place notices on other pages of the Website so that you may be aware of such change.  Your continued use of the Website will then signify that you agree to such changes.

6.2 Owing to the global nature of the internet, the information you provide may be transferred to companies outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place to those which apply in the EEA regarding your data and its use as set out in this Policy.  However, we have taken steps outlined in this Policy to protect the security of your information and will keep any transfers outside the EEA to a necessary minimum.  By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

  1. Data Subject Requests

7.1 We are the Data Controller in respect of personal data submitted to you in respect of the Website for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

7.2 If you wish to update the personal information or make a subject access request please email www.maitreofthyme.com

7.3 This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions for use of this Website which are situated elsewhere on the Website.

  1. Identity 

This Website is operated by Maître of Thyme Limited.  Full details of the company including its registered number and registered office are given on this Website under the heading Terms of Website Use.